Badminton Day 4 Recap

*Results as of 10:30 AM*

 

Men’s Singles

Son Wan Ho (Korea) vs. Artem Pochtarov (Ukraine): 2-0 Son Wan Ho, 21-9, 21-15

Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia) vs. Derek Wong (Singapore): 2-0, Lee, 21-18, 21-8

Tommy Sugiarto (Indonesia) vs. Osleni Guerrero (Cuba): 2-0 Sugiarto, 21-12, 21-14

Lin Dan (China) vs. Nguyen Tien Minh (Vietnam): 2-0 Lin, 21-7, 21-12

NG Ka Long Angus (Hong Kong) vs. Pedro Martins (Portugal): 2-0 NG, 21-17, 21-18

Chou Tien Chen (Chinese Taipei) vs. Yuhan Tan (Belgium): 2-0 Chou, 21-14, 21-8

Rajiv Ouseph (Great Britain) vs. Sho Sasaki (Japan):

Vladimir Malkov (Russia) vs. David Obernosterer (Austria):

Srikanth Kidambi (India) vs. Henri Hurskainen (Sweden) :

Viktor Axelsen (Denmark) vs. Lee Dong Keun (Korea):

Yun Hu (Hong Kong) vs. Pablo Abian (Spain):

Jan O Jorgensen (Denmark) vs. Brice Leverdez (France):

Marc Zweibler (Germany) vs. Ygor Coelho De Oliveira (Brazil):

Adrian Dziolko (Poland) vs. Niluka Karunaratne (Sri Lanka):

 

Women’s Singles

Ratchanok Intanton (Thailand) vs. Yip Pui Yin (Hong Kong): 2-0 Intanton, 21-18, 21-12

Akane Yamauchi (Japan) vs. Tee Jing Yi (Malaysia): 2-0 Yamaguchi, 21-18, 21-5

Sung Ji Hyun (Korea) vs. Liang Xiao Yu (Singapore): 2-0 Sung, 21-17, 21-9

Nozomi Okuhara (Japan) vs. Lindaweni Fanetri (Indonesia):

Sindhu Pusarla (India) vs. Michelle Li (Canada):

Yihan Wang (China) vs. Karin Schnaase (Germany):

Put in USA Wang’s article here *

Bae Yeon Ju (Korea) vs. Ozge Bayrak (Turkey):

Kirsty Gilmour (Great Britain) vs. Linda Zetchiri (Bulgaria):

Lianne Tan (Belgium) vs. Telma Santos (Portugal):

Tai Tzu Ying (Chinese Taipei) vs. Natalia Perminova (Russia):

Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (Thailand) vs. Kate Foo Kune (Mauritius): 

Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals – Tonight

Zhang/Zhao (China) vs. Kazun/Kurihara (Japan): Court 1, 6:30 PM

Ahmad/Natsir (Indonesia) vs. Jordan/Susanto (Indonesia): Court 1, 6:55 PM

Chang/Goh (Malaysia) vs Mateusiak/Ziebda (Poland): Court 2, 7:30 PM

Chen/Jin (China) vs. Ko/Kim (Korea) Court 1, 8:05 PM