BOSTON (WHDH) - The Massachusetts Department of Public Health released an updated list Wednesday detailing the number of coronavirus cases in cities and towns across the Commonwealth.

On Wednesday, there were 28 new coronavirus-related deaths reported, bringing the state’s death toll to 8,081 with 109,143 confirmed cases. There were zero deaths reported on Tuesday.

Below is a full town-by-town breakdown. The “rate” column indicates the number of cases per 100,000 people. The number provides a standardized way to compare the burden of disease in cities and towns regardless of the size of their population, according to health officials.

City/Town Count Rate Total Persons Tested Tested Rate Percent Positivity
Abington2351308.39186910405.9012.57%
Acton159669.9820198507.437.88%
Acushnet92880.10107110245.468.59%
Adams35422.675847052.545.99%
Agawam4551590.67309310813.0414.71%
Alford<5*245145.29*
Amesbury1791075.37172810381.2610.36%
Amherst94232.1120044948.414.69%
Andover315874.63375510426.188.39%
Aquinnah<5*4818104.34*
Arlington307670.1842449264.577.23%
Ashburnham32509.565358519.245.98%
Ashby15433.842517259.645.98%
Ashfield<5*975656.36*
Ashland2471267.1418609541.9913.28%
Athol65543.25134011199.224.85%
Attleboro6611428.64470110160.4214.06%
Auburn2141297.57183911150.5811.64%
Avon731666.4052211915.9213.98%
Ayer1401732.68213926472.846.55%

 

Barnstable365813.9143049597.408.48%
Barre621115.564838690.5412.84%
Becket14777.581327331.5110.61%
Bedford2731832.66471131625.125.79%
Belchertown105659.4311507222.379.13%

 

Bellingham127710.4414087876.339.02%
Belmont229838.6423258514.569.85%
Berkley711047.1767910014.5010.46%
Berlin20626.322848893.777.04%
Bernardston7334.771748321.404.02%
Beverly6081476.92431410479.3614.09%
Billerica5471255.07452410380.1812.09%
Blackstone49541.777758568.856.32%
Blandford<5*625104.04*
Bolton11217.713807520.912.89%
Boston139962013.919032312996.7015.50%
Bourne155740.9219749435.957.85%
Boxborough25489.474168144.746.01%
Boxford42544.246167982.166.82%
Boylston20445.553928732.715.10%
Braintree8122063.02489412434.0316.59%
Brewster1031039.119329402.4211.05%
Bridgewater3571254.97406014272.178.79%
Brimfield6161.062396415.392.51%
Brockton42254300.331740517715.3324.27%
Brookfield19518.882386499.697.98%
Brookline393610.4051377978.647.65%
Buckland8430.00251343.7532.00%
Burlington267965.8726919734.669.92%
Cambridge975864.471976217521.704.93%
Canton2861239.99296512855.179.65%
Carlisle17356.493667674.964.64%
Carver59484.5510218385.175.78%
Charlemont<5*978142.70*
Charlton79561.3914039970.075.63%
Chatham18307.3764010928.702.81%
Chelmsford335931.03450912531.407.43%
Chelsea29447816.28845322442.8334.83%
Cheshire<5*2307714.51*
Chester<5*886484.27*
Chesterfield<5*695638.02*
Chicopee443776.9951999118.658.52%
Chilmark<5*29738382.70*
Clarksburg7415.82945583.937.45%
Clinton2491769.06179612759.9913.86%
Cohasset28378.405597554.545.01%
Colrain<5*1066600.67*
Concord170907.88277114798.436.13%
Conway<5*1467530.79*
Cummington<5*759424.32*
Dalton16245.326009199.442.67%
Danvers7372580.91440815436.4316.72%
Dartmouth3911061.94438711914.918.91%
Dedham4051493.10317611708.8312.75%
Deerfield10187.534107688.632.44%

 

Dennis96725.9713129921.657.32%
Dighton67853.967389406.349.08%
Douglas47500.026426830.047.32%
Dover18345.413897464.704.63%
Dracut4651439.39450313938.8910.33%
Dudley95767.138496855.7011.19%
Dunstable10300.122487442.874.03%
Duxbury114753.30171411325.996.65%
East Bridgewater1801219.81148310049.8912.14%
East Brookfield13579.981406245.969.29%
East Longmeadow2731614.00177510493.9415.38%
Eastham10215.223918415.142.56%
Easthampton85524.2514138714.946.02%
Easton2741156.20249210515.5311.00%
Edgartown8195.0482320065.210.97%
Egremont5456.27746752.836.76%
Erving6286.531456924.434.14%
Essex24645.042957928.648.14%
Everett17653636.45710414636.4424.85%
Fairhaven2411503.38239614946.4610.06%
Fall River15951783.181291614439.8112.35%
Falmouth202646.37387112386.635.22%
Fitchburg7951886.00608614437.9913.06%
Florida<5*394968.30*
Foxborough115634.9116098883.217.15%

 

City/Town Count Rate Total Persons Tested Tested Rate Percent Positivity
Framingham17342328.57937512589.5918.50%
Franklin136402.2225007393.795.44%
Freetown991094.138739648.2411.34%
Gardner195975.49371018559.385.26%
Georgetown60671.606867678.668.75%
Gill<5*875222.22*
Gloucester257897.8224478548.4910.50%
Goshen<5*292527.65*
Gosnold00000%
Grafton95476.3314897465.786.38%
Granby28455.914046578.186.93%
Granville12771.061318417.379.16%
Great Barrington731074.20112916613.346.47%
Greenfield2031169.06203711730.889.97%
Groton43369.249658286.504.46%
Groveland35512.175728370.336.12%
Hadley44765.1770512260.146.24%
Halifax56732.857319566.317.66%
Hamilton37495.055837800.366.35%
Hampden981983.494919937.7019.96%
Hancock<5*152308.03*
Hanover78544.5112068418.956.47%
Hanson1101027.3910129452.0010.87%
Hardwick9271.781845556.424.89%
Harvard18259.844015788.674.49%

 

City/Town Count Rate Total Persons Tested Tested Rate Percent Positivity
Harwich125994.98144311486.048.66%
Hatfield17523.542688253.436.34%
Haverhill12421886.23886313460.2914.01%
Hawley0072389.720%
Heath00284640.740%
Hingham2781168.67256910799.7110.82%
Hinsdale<5*1949122.24*
Holbrook1931708.71134911943.2914.31%
Holden122646.84201810699.386.05%
Holland8312.461345233.735.97%
Holliston56406.2512188836.044.60%
Holyoke9132215.78568713801.9216.05%
Hopedale42739.5672812819.115.77%
Hopkinton125766.1915669598.867.98%
Hubbardston6128.743657831.421.64%
Hudson192916.6218919027.7710.15%
Hull51516.388848950.555.77%
Huntington14633.091677551.888.38%
Ipswich71528.0013319898.175.33%
Kingston1361002.70143710594.709.46%
Lakeville59522.559658546.876.11%
Lancaster1001167.167568823.7313.23%
Lanesborough8262.632237320.773.59%
Lawrence35534029.451575217864.2922.56%
Lee19323.145849932.313.25%

 

City/Town Count Rate Total Persons Tested Tested Rate Percent Positivity
Leicester1511340.57118610529.2412.73%
Lenox13266.4781616726.011.59%
Leominster6941709.69595214662.9711.66%
Leverett<5*1497376.72*
Lexington329966.3628508371.2411.54%
Leyden00121913.750%
Lincoln40462.277198309.295.56%
Littleton981008.428638880.2511.36%
Longmeadow2171399.1215389916.3414.11%
Lowell28952477.351952416707.3614.83%
Ludlow125599.1220069614.636.23%
Lunenburg63605.37104510041.406.03%
Lynn36353602.461500514870.6824.23%
Lynnfield95815.52123710618.937.68%
Malden12371825.73830312254.6814.90%
Manchester20404.343547156.765.65%
Mansfield161681.1621389045.487.53%
Marblehead2331212.43215111192.8810.83%
Marion13280.1462013360.612.10%
Marlborough9882274.45568913096.5217.37%
Marshfield169653.5322928863.277.37%
Mashpee63409.68163410625.663.86%
Mattapoisett37639.985709859.156.49%
Maynard70670.84104610024.326.69%
Medfield36315.789478306.743.80%

 

City/Town Count Rate Total Persons Tested Tested Rate Percent Positivity
Medford10321696.97786412931.1513.12%
Medway118902.1410918341.0210.82%
Melrose245847.10309510701.127.92%
Mendon30517.864587905.926.55%
Merrimac35547.735919248.885.92%
Methuen10151895.39693312946.5414.64%
Middleborough268995.47280610422.769.55%
Middlefield00132865.590%
Middleton1671618.32110210679.0015.15%
Milford6462204.53380112971.2617.00%
Millbury2131559.63151311078.4914.08%
Millis48607.936788586.957.08%
Millville20563.262537125.247.91%
Milton3021054.8526489249.1211.40%
Monroe0088052.630%
Monson37438.645917006.316.26%
Montague28327.548059416.793.48%
Monterey00596323.310%
Montgomery<5*151693.97*
Mount Washington0021475.430%
Nahant401222.5235710911.0211.20%
Nantucket16141.10114310079.811.40%
Natick4181163.6133389292.2112.52%
Needham3301125.8129309995.8411.26%
New Ashford0084407.640%

 

City/Town Count Rate Total Persons Tested Tested Rate Percent Positivity
New Bedford21382147.551446414528.6414.78%
New Braintree<5*635950.42*
New Marlborough7457.53805228.908.75%
New Salem<5*747499.72*
Newbury13195.535498257.282.37%
Newburyport99556.06218112250.264.54%
Newton773842.71957610439.618.07%
Norfolk27218.70184014903.831.47%
North Adams46352.309157007.715.03%
North Andover3431133.94379212536.119.05%
North Attleborough255843.9523607810.6910.81%
North Brookfield17365.863327144.945.12%
North Reading1911155.1413888394.4413.76%
Northampton275940.77345211809.207.97%
Northborough2241636.13163111913.1013.73%
Northbridge3121734.85194210798.3016.07%
Northfield<5*2097017.54*
Norton135679.6617358734.877.78%
Norwell1221139.679578939.8312.75%
Norwood5801926.13407713539.3414.23%
Oak Bluffs596.7365212613.800.77%
Oakham7331.311396578.915.04%
Orange40490.037879641.305.08%
Orleans16283.295068958.933.16%
Otis<5*1035544.05*

 

City/Town Count Rate Total Persons Tested Tested Rate Percent Positivity
Oxford82594.9511208126.167.32%
Palmer49411.969357860.835.24%
Paxton33666.773847758.728.59%
Peabody9841764.52647411609.2815.20%
Pelham<5*937458.92*
Pembroke92492.6915178123.956.06%
Pepperell52423.428126611.886.40%
Peru<5*546422.42*
Petersham7552.571189314.815.93%
Phillipston16933.381498692.0710.74%
Pittsfield175395.23490811084.543.57%
Plainfield<5*477447.23*
Plainville64701.478008768.378.00%
Plymouth605975.24656710585.789.21%
Plympton11368.012317728.134.76%
Princeton6183.922928950.602.05%
Provincetown22838.4668125954.023.23%
Quincy11351122.201058310463.6810.72%
Randolph9502776.23512314971.2118.54%
Raynham2401606.74173111588.6413.86%
Reading2961076.9927179885.7810.89%
Rehoboth62491.448796967.417.05%
Revere17822925.32851713981.4720.92%
Richmond5376.53967229.445.21%
Rochester35620.835109046.426.86%

 

City/Town Count Rate Total Persons Tested Tested Rate Percent Positivity
Rockland2851580.13199911083.1214.26%
Rockport821251.115848910.3214.04%
Rowe00298470.240%
Rowley57923.2963910350.548.92%
Royalston<5*907058.76*
Russell12635.921135988.2410.62%
Rutland53588.307207991.977.36%
Salem6331406.09528111730.7211.99%
Salisbury52588.208029071.786.48%
Sandisfield<5*14315308.78*
Sandwich93442.1315997601.725.82%
Saugus5561956.00370013016.5315.03%
Savoy<5*386009.95*
Scituate1871031.9216359022.4311.44%
Seekonk82585.6210397420.207.89%
Sharon157857.4216458983.819.54%
Sheffield15485.902488033.626.05%
Shelburne8432.6030916709.262.59%
Sherborn15390.903067974.294.90%
Shirley1762088.01244328983.007.20%
Shrewsbury319809.6735839094.168.90%
Shutesbury<5*1146491.54*
Somerset2041102.25252913664.678.07%
Somerville9681264.721375017964.837.04%
South Hadley144795.6212947149.5211.13%

 

City/Town Count Rate Total Persons Tested Tested Rate Percent Positivity
Southampton31516.194126860.327.52%
Southborough41421.698368598.454.90%
Southbridge168997.4313047741.9812.88%
Southwick52530.977507658.256.93%
Spencer53460.069678393.935.48%
Springfield28331789.271723610885.9216.44%
Sterling1221549.5387111062.6414.01%
Stockbridge14802.9618910839.977.41%
Stoneham3781694.77299013405.7012.64%
Stoughton6102205.55373713511.6816.32%
Stow27374.495407489.865.00%
Sturbridge43411.795605362.917.68%
Sudbury1951089.1517879981.0710.91%
Sunderland9236.752556707.913.53%
Sutton50556.516827590.847.33%
Swampscott129941.15180413161.487.15%
Swansea134839.10182711440.567.33%
Taunton9741700.46730712756.9113.33%
Templeton1231377.2393210435.6013.20%
Tewksbury5851899.93477415504.7012.25%
Tisbury8192.25109326265.530.73%
Tolland<5*122842.88*
Topsfield1161984.9668511721.5516.93%
Townsend35382.567718427.234.54%
Truro10506.3722811545.314.39%

 

City/Town Count Rate Total Persons Tested Tested Rate Percent Positivity
Tyngsborough93775.59124610391.267.46%
Tyringham<5*259957.00*
Upton24265.465055585.664.75%
Uxbridge77499.5711297324.856.82%
Wakefield3141162.76340512608.869.22%
Wales<5*1035404.30*
Walpole230888.01288311130.977.98%
Waltham12401860.20712410687.1517.41%
Ware31305.767647535.434.06%
Wareham211880.97244510208.438.63%
Warren22405.762985496.167.38%
Warwick00557338.080%
Washington<5*316787.06*
Watertown3911178.68363510957.8010.76%
Wayland107805.60133710066.258.00%
Webster2531471.70212012332.0311.93%
Wellesley234786.9623307835.9710.04%
Wellfleet<5*2739895.98*
Wendell007610404.870%
Wenham19364.962825416.746.74%
West Boylston43547.7681010318.215.31%
West Bridgewater1401931.7084911714.3616.49%
West Brookfield19512.1947712858.613.98%
West Newbury10245.013257962.763.08%
West Springfield3701256.0628919814.2512.80%

 

City/Town Count Rate Total Persons Tested Tested Rate Percent Positivity
West Stockbridge5418.161089032.364.63%
West Tisbury8277.4934612001.522.31%
Westborough3351777.93207311001.9216.16%
Westfield4511084.7036468768.9712.37%
Westford141609.3520939045.206.74%
Westhampton5293.92854996.675.88%
Westminster32436.436999533.374.58%
Weston108973.52129811700.288.32%
Westport98588.8115909553.066.16%
Westwood127861.64149910170.048.47%
Weymouth7201284.26629711231.9411.43%
Whately5340.12513469.279.80%
Whitman1881219.2114849624.0012.67%
Wilbraham2251547.2013669393.2016.47%
Williamsburg10405.3732313093.583.10%
Williamstown821112.8176510381.6910.72%
Wilmington3281345.7423929814.0613.71%
Winchendon88818.86112910505.617.79%
Winchester117524.11231710379.095.05%
Windsor00556438.820%
Winthrop2561358.29207511009.5912.34%
Woburn6321523.22476211477.2113.27%
Worcester52272724.252867814946.6918.23%
Worthington00817639.090%
Wrentham1921702.96152213499.5212.61%

 

City/Town Count Rate Total Persons Tested Tested Rate Percent Positivity
Yarmouth114474.5422169224.395.14%
Unknown2253*33678**
State1038581490.7685315012245.9612.17%

Click here for more coronavirus coverage.

(Copyright (c) 2022 Sunbeam Television. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.)

Join our Newsletter for the latest news right to your inbox